Landlord Privacy Notice

 

Jubb and Cois committed to protecting and processing your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2018 (the legislation). For the purpose of the legislation and your personal data, Jubb and Co,is the Data Controller, Caroline Jubbis the person responsible for data protection and can be contacted at Jubb and Co, 6-8 Old Mill Lane, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, S70 2LA.

 

The General Data Protection Regulations are to safeguard your personally identifiable information or personal data. This privacy notice will be regularly reviewed and updated.

 

Information held

 

The personal data we process may include the information in column A of the attached appendix. Where the provision of data is a statutory, a contractual requirement or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, a refusal to provide the data may mean that we are unable to provide you with our service.

 

To ensure that we provide you with the best service possible we will need to collect and retain certain personal data. The data may be collected and processed by those listed in columns B and F. How we source the data is identified in column C. We may source data from 3rd parties or via third parties e.g. Land registry, Local authority licensing.

 

Lawful basis of processing

 

Your personal data will be used for the activities in column D. There are six lawful bases for processing your data including consent, a legitimate interest, contract fulfilment, a legal obligation and a vital interest. For each usage of the data the lawful basis of the processing of your data will be identified in column E. A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to process your personal data which needs to be balanced with your interests i.e. what is right and best for you.

 

Where we state that we have a legitimate interest, the fact that we have a legitimate interest and what that legitimate interest is, will be stated in column E, e.g. to keep in touch with you following the appraisal of your property; to seek your consent when we need it to contact you; to fulfil our legal and contractual duties.

 

Online identifiers, IP addresses and cookie identifiers

 

When you visit our website we may collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns.

 

We may obtain information by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

 

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

 

  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.

 

  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

    You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

    This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the privacy policy of that website provider. We have no control over that privacy policy or the terms of the website and you should check their privacy policy before continuing to access the site.

    Recipients of personal data

    It will be necessary for us to process or share all or some of your personal data with a range of individuals, businesses and organisations and these may include those listed in column F.

    Where is the data stored?

    Your personal data is stored in the way described in column G and the data is always stored within the European Union or outside of the European Union but with an organisation operating under the General Data Protection Regulations.

    Retention period and criteria used to determine the retention period

    We will retain some elements of your personal data for up to the time defined in column H after the appraisal of your property. The information which can be anonymized will be that which is no longer required for either contractual fulfilment or a legitimate interest. If the lawful basis for processing your data was consent then you may withdraw such consent at any time.

     

    Your rights

    You have a right of access to check your personal data to verify the lawful basis of processing. We are obliged to respond to an access request within 30 days and may not charge a fee unless the request is unfounded, excessive or repetitive. If a fee is charged it is to be a reasonable fee based upon the administrative cost of providing the information.

    You have a right to rectification if the data we hold is either inaccurate or incomplete. If your data has been disclosed to third parties then we must inform them of the rectification, where possible.

    You have a right to require erasure of your data when consent is our basis of processing (the right to be forgotten). You may request that your personal data be erased, for example, where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing or where you withdraw consent. We will comply with your request unless we have another basis of processing justifying our retaining the data (for example a legal requirement or the defence of a legal claim).

    You have some rights to ask us to restrict processing i.e. to block or supress processing where, for example, the data may be incorrect and whilst the accuracy is verified. We are permitted to store the data.

    Your right to object

    You do have a right to object to further processing of your personal data. We may be required to stop processing unless there is some other legitimate basis of processing such as a legitimate interest or a requirement for the exercise or defence of a legal claim.

     

    Withdrawal of consent

    Where the lawful basis for processing is your consent, you may withdraw consent at any time by writing to, Caroline Jubb, Jubb and Co at 6-8 Old Mill Lane, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, S70 2LAor emailing caroline@jubb-co.com.

    How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority     

    The supervisory authority responsible for data protection is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) to whom concerns may be reported by phone on 0303 123 1113 or +44 1625 545 745 if calling from outside the UK, by email using the form on the website ico.org.uk or the livechat function.

     

APPENDIX

Data controller: Caroline Jubb Data Subject: Current Landlord    
Information held Who is collecting it? How is it collected? Why is it collected (what are we going to do with it?) Lawful basis for processing Who will it be shared with? How is it stored? When will it be deleted?
Column A Column B Column C Column D Column E Column F Column G Column H
Name Staff Document pack completed by Landlord To put on management contracts Contractual fulfilment Staff Paper/ Cloud based software Six years following the end of business relationship
      To put on tenancy agreements Compliance with law Staff/Tenant Paper/ Cloud based software Six years following the end of business relationship
      To communicate regarding issues/payments for the property Contractual fulfilment Staff Paper/ Cloud based software Six years following the end of business relationship
      For contractors to speak with Landlords regarding repairs Contractual fulfilment Contractors Paper/Email/ Cloud based software Six years following the end of business relationship
      To update utility companies and local authorities Contractual fulfilment Utility companies and Local Authority Paper/Website forms Six years following the end of business relationship
      To enter on to software Contractual fulfilment Staff Cloud based software Six years following the end of business relationship
Home address Staff Document pack completed by Landlord To correspond regarding the property Contractual fulfilment Staff Paper/ Cloud based software Six years following the end of business relationship
      To complete court paperwork Compliance with law Staff/Her Majestys Court Paper Six years following the end of business relationship
      If requested by tenant this will be given Compliance with law Tenant Paper/ Email Six years following the end of business relationship
      To update utility companies and local authorities Contractual fulfilment Utility companies and Local Authority Paper/Website forms Six years following the end of business relationship
      To enter on to software Contractual fulfilment Staff Paper/ Cloud based software Six years following the end of business relationship
Phone number Staff Document pack completed by Landlord To correspond regarding the property Contractual fulfilment Staff/Contractors Paper/ Cloud based software Six years following the end of business relationship
      Provide to The Dispite Service Contractual fulfilment The Dispute Service Paper/ www. thedisputeservice.co.uk/ Cloud based software Six years following the end of business relationship
Email Staff Document pack completed by Landlord To correspond regarding the property Contractual fulfilment Staff/Contractors Paper/ Cloud based software Six years following the end of business relationship
Rental property address Staff Document pack completed by Landlord For tenancy agreements Compliance with law Staff/Tenant Paper/ Cloud based software Six years following the end of business relationship
      For prescribed information Compliance with law Staff/Tenant Paper/ Cloud based software Six years following the end of business relationship
      For marketing the property Contractual fulfilment Staff/Potential tenants/ Property portal websites/ Our website Onthemarket.com/ Facebook/ Homeflow based website/ Cloud based software Six years following the end of business relationship
Insurance company Staff Document pack completed by Landlord To assist with any claim (if needed and authorised) Contractual fulfilment Staff Paper/ Cloud based software Six years following the end of business relationship
Mortgage provider Staff Document pack completed by Landlord To assist with queries regarding the property and confirm ownership Compliance with law Staff Paper/ Cloud based software Six years following the end of business relationship
Bank name, account number & sortcode Staff Document pack completed by Landlord To make payments Contractual fulfilment Staff Paper/Online banking/ Cloud based software Six years following the end of business relationship
Overseas tax approval number Staff Document pack completed by Landlord/Email To assist with tax payments and confirm rental payments Contractual fulfilment Staff Paper/ Cloud based software